Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously because your trust in our services is an essential part of ClinicYou®. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (the ‘Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, ClinicYou® Ltd (‘ClinicYou®’, 'we' or 'us', ‘the Online Service’) is the 'data controller' (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). We are also a Data Processor in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered with the Information Commissioner with registration number Z1936787. Our registration expires on 12 October 2010.

Where the term ‘data’ is used this means either one or all of these or any combination of these:

your personal data (if you are Patient, Clinician or Practice Manager)

your patient’s data (if you are a clinician),

your medical record data (if you are a patient),

your medical practice data (if you are a Practice Manager).

Your acceptance of this Policy when you sign up and continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to this Policy and any updates.

 

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the website located at the URL www.clinicyou.com. This website is owned and operated by ClinicYou®Ltd.

 

IF YOU ARE REGISTERING AS A CLINCIAN or A PRACTICE MANAGER:

 

Data we may collect from you:

 

In order to offer you the services of ClinicYou® we need to ask you for some data at the point of registration (this includes registering for the Free Trial). We will be asking you to give your personal details, your practice details, and contact telephone numbers and you authorise us to store, use and otherwise process this information to enable us to provide the Online Service in accordance with the terms of this Policy. If you choose not to supply any of this information you will not be able to use ClinicYou®. At the end of your Free Trial you will be asked for your credit card and bank details and you authorise us to store, use and otherwise process this information to enable us to continue to provide the Online Service.

 

How we may use your data:

 

So you may be sure that ClinicYou® is a highly secure online environment these points summarise how we may use your data:

 

a) ClinicYou® does not have access to individual patient data any time but you acknowledge that we may gather anonymous information in the form of aggregated statistics that may be used for the following purposes:

statistical analysis

providing and improving our services

customising this website and its content to your particular preferences

advertising, marketing & public relations (see the section ‘Opting Out’ below)

 

b) Sensitive patient medical data will only be used to identify an individual where required to do so by a court of law.

 

c) Your personal and practice data (for example: your name, address and phone number) may be used for the following purposes:

 

to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us

administration of ClinicYou® and the accounts you hold with us

statistical analysis

fraud prevention and detection

billing and order fulfilment

providing and improving our services

customising this website and its content to your particular preferences

to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you

security vetting

advertising, marketing & public relations (see the section ‘Opting Out’ below)

 

d) All your data is backed up on a continual basis using the latest RAID systems and you accept that we should be allowed to do this beneficial part of our service.

 

e) We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data, user IP address and the originating domain name and IP address of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Please see further the section on 'Use of cookies' below.

 

IF YOU ARE REGISTERING AS A PATIENT:

 

Data we may collect from you

 

In order to offer you the services of ClinicYou® we need to ask you for some data at the point of registration. We will be asking you to give your personal details and you authorise us to store, use and otherwise process any personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number to enable us to provide the Online Service in accordance with the terms of this Policy. If you choose not to supply any of this information you will not be able to use ClinicYou®.

 

You may use ClinicYou® to convey sensitive personal data to clinicians during registration and at other times. Your clinicians may use ClinicYou® to collect, archive and process medical information about you. If you provide any such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of providing the Online Service.

 

How we may use your data

 

So you may be sure that ClinicYou® is a highly secure online environment these points summarise how we may use your data:

 

a) ClinicYou® does not have access to your individual medical data at any time but you acknowledge that we may gather anonymous information in the form of aggregated statistics that may be used for the following purposes:

statistical analysis

providing and improving our services

customising this website and its content to your particular preferences

advertising, marketing & public relations (see the section ‘Opting Out’ below)

 

b) Your medical data will only be used to identify you as an individual where required to do so by a court of law.

 

c) Your personal data (for example: your name, address and phone number) may be used for the following purposes:

to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us

administration of ClinicYou® and the accounts you hold with us

statistical analysis

fraud prevention and detection

providing and improving our services

customising this website and its content to your particular preferences

to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you

security vetting

advertising, marketing & public relations (see the section ‘Opting Out’ below)

 

d) All your data is backed up on a continual basis using the latest RAID systems and you accept that we should be allowed to do this beneficial part of our service.

 

e) We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data, user IP address and the originating domain name and IP address of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Please see further the section on 'Use of cookies' below.

 

Keeping your data secure

We use the highest technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data, access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you.

we store your personal data on secure servers

payment details are encrypted using SSL technology

 

Whilst we will use the greatest efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not 100% secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet. To understand fully your responsibilities with regard to security please read and understand the security policy

 

Information about other individuals

 

If you are entering information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

 

give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data

receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

give consent to the processing of his or hers medical information

 

You also confirm that you have read and agree with the ClinicYou® policies which include this Privacy Policy, the Security Policy, and Data Protection Policy (the ‘Policies’) and you also confirm that you have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions associated with the account you are entering detail in. This clause designed to include all Practice staff likely to be entering medical details and all friends and relatives of patients who may also be entering medical details.

 

Use of cookies

 

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally. We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your computer's hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:

 

to recognise you whenever you visit this website

to speed up access to this website

to store your personal preferences

to identify the browser you are using to help us supply the best possible version of ClinicYou®

to help us build a profile of our users which enables us to improve our service to you

We do not use cookies to track your use of the internet after you leave our site, nor do we store any personal information in them that others could read and understand.

 

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: aboutcookies.org

 

International Visitors and Customers

 

This website is hosted in the United Kingdom. If you are visiting from outside the UK your region may have differing laws governing data collection. You should satisfy yourself that all our Policies together with our Terms and Conditions allow you to enter data on this website should you decide to register. You acknowledge that responsibility for compliance with any data collection laws in your region will rest with you.

 

Marketing and opting out

 

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, email about ClinicYou® services, and/or services which we judge to be of genuine use to you from trusted third parties. If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights' below.

 

Your rights

 

Your rights as a consumer are fully in force and are not affected by any of our Policies.

 

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise this right you should:

 

put your request in writing or go to Contact Us using the subject 'Unsubscribe')

provide us with enough information to identify you (eg. username, postcode and registration details)

we would be grateful for the reason you have decided to opt out of our direct marketing communications in order that we may improve our services.

 

Updates to this Policy

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy without notice. Please check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website. Any major change we deem to be material to your rights will be encompassed in a new request for you to agree when you next sign in to ClinicYou®.

 

Our contact details

 

We welcome your feedback. If you wish to contact us, please go to Contact Us